What Do San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves Match Player Stats Reveal About the 2026 Series?
San Antonio won the series 4-2. The Spurs entered as the No. 2 seed, and Minnesota arrived as the No. 6 seed. Over six games, San Antonio outscored Minnesota 724 to 627.
Those totals set the frame. The player lines below explain how the Spurs built that gap.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Round | Western Conference semifinals, 2026 |
| Result | Spurs won 4-2 |
| Seeds | San Antonio No. 2, Minnesota No. 6 |
| Total points | Spurs 724, Timberwolves 627 |
| Average score | Spurs 120.7, Timberwolves 104.5 |
| What came next | Spurs beat Oklahoma City 4-3, then lost the Finals 4-1 to New York |
How Did Each Game in the Series End?
Minnesota won Games 1 and 4. San Antonio won the other four, including three by 29 points or more, wait, by 30 points or fewer? Neither: the margins were 38, 7, 29 and 30. Use the table for the exact picture. Use it as the spine of your San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats research.
| Game | Date (U.S.) | Home team | Final score | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 4 | San Antonio | MIN 104, SAS 102 | Timberwolves |
| 2 | May 6 | San Antonio | SAS 133, MIN 95 | Spurs |
| 3 | May 8 | Minnesota | SAS 115, MIN 108 | Spurs |
| 4 | May 10 | Minnesota | MIN 114, SAS 109 | Timberwolves |
| 5 | May 12 | San Antonio | SAS 126, MIN 97 | Spurs |
| 6 | May 15 | Minnesota | SAS 139, MIN 109 | Spurs |
Game 1: How Did Minnesota Steal the Opener?
The Timberwolves won 104-102 after outscoring San Antonio 35-30 in the fourth quarter. Victor Wembanyama filled the stat sheet with 15 rebounds, 5 assists and 12 blocks. He also shot 5-of-17 and missed all eight three-point tries. That cold night explains much of the swing in the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats for this game.
| Player | Team | PTS | REB | AST | Key detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julius Randle | MIN | 21 | 10 | 2 | Double-double |
| Anthony Edwards | MIN | 18 | 3 | 3 | 8-of-13 shooting |
| Dylan Harper | SAS | 18 | 4 | 4 | 7-of-13 shooting |
| Stephon Castle | SAS | 17 | 5 | 5 | 3-of-5 from three |
| Julian Champagnie | SAS | 17 | 7 | 0 | 7-of-12 shooting |
| Victor Wembanyama | SAS | 11 | 15 | 5 | 12 blocks, 0-of-8 from three |
| De’Aaron Fox | SAS | 10 | 3 | 6 | 6 turnovers |
Game 2: How Did San Antonio Win by 38?
San Antonio led by as many as 47 points. The Spurs outscored Minnesota 35-18 in the second quarter and forced 22 Timberwolves turnovers. The bench added 55 points. Every line in these San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats reflects that balance.
| Player | Team | PTS | REB | AST | Key detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephon Castle | SAS | 21 | 4 | 4 | 9-of-9 free throws |
| Victor Wembanyama | SAS | 19 | 15 | 2 | Double-double |
| De’Aaron Fox | SAS | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2-of-2 from three |
| Julian Champagnie | SAS | 12 | 3 | 2 | 4-of-6 from three |
| Dylan Harper | SAS | 11 | 7 | 5 | 5-of-10 shooting |
| Anthony Edwards | MIN | 12 | 3 | 0 | 5-of-13, 4 turnovers |
| Julius Randle | MIN | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 turnovers |
| Jaden McDaniels | MIN | 12 | 3 | 4 | 6-of-10 shooting |
Game 6: Who Closed the Series in Minnesota?
Castle posted the best line of the three games reviewed: 32 points, 11 rebounds and 6 assists on 11-of-16 shooting. San Antonio shot 55.7% overall and 47.4% from three. Minnesota hit 37.7%. Among the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats, this game shows the Spurs at full strength.
| Player | Team | PTS | REB | AST | Key detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephon Castle | SAS | 32 | 11 | 6 | 5-of-7 from three |
| De’Aaron Fox | SAS | 21 | 4 | 9 | 8-of-10 shooting |
| Victor Wembanyama | SAS | 19 | 6 | 2 | 3 blocks, 7-of-9 free throws |
| Julian Champagnie | SAS | 18 | 5 | 2 | 4-of-9 from three |
| Dylan Harper | SAS | 15 | 5 | 2 | 6-of-8 shooting |
| Anthony Edwards | MIN | 24 | 2 | 2 | 9-of-26 shooting |
| Terrence Shannon Jr. | MIN | 21 | 2 | 1 | 8-of-15 shooting |
| Naz Reid | MIN | 18 | 7 | 1 | 3-of-7 from three |
| Julius Randle | MIN | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1-of-8 shooting |
Wembanyama vs Gobert, Randle and Reid: Who Won the Big-Man Battle?
Wembanyama averaged 16.3 points and 12 rebounds across the three games reviewed. Rudy Gobert grabbed 10 rebounds in each of the first two games, then went scoreless in Game 6. Reid gave Minnesota its steadiest frontcourt scoring. Read across each row and the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats favor Wembanyama’s side in Games 2 and 6.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Wembanyama (SAS) | 11 pts, 15 reb, 12 blk | 19 pts, 15 reb, 2 blk | 19 pts, 6 reb, 3 blk |
| Rudy Gobert (MIN) | 7 pts, 10 reb, 4 stl | 5 pts, 10 reb, 4 TO | 0 pts, 3 reb |
| Julius Randle (MIN) | 21 pts, 10 reb | 12 pts, 5 reb, 5 TO | 3 pts, 7 reb, 1-of-8 FG |
| Naz Reid (MIN) | 12 pts, 9 reb | 11 pts, 7 reb | 18 pts, 7 reb |
Can Anyone Slow Anthony Edwards? Backcourt Numbers Compared
Edwards scored 18, 12 and 24 points in the three games reviewed. He shot 22-of-52 (42.3%) over that stretch, and his 9-of-26 night in Game 6 hurt Minnesota most. Any San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats check should start with his shooting line.
| Player | Game 1 PTS | Game 2 PTS | Game 6 PTS | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephon Castle (SAS) | 17 | 21 | 32 | Scoring rose each game |
| De’Aaron Fox (SAS) | 10 | 16 | 21 | 9 assists in Game 6 |
| Dylan Harper (SAS) | 18 | 11 | 15 | Best game was the opener |
| Anthony Edwards (MIN) | 18 | 12 | 24 | 22-of-52 combined |
Which Team Numbers Shaped the San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves Match Player Stats?
Shooting told most of the story. San Antonio’s field goal percentage climbed from 44.8% in Game 1 to 50.0% in Game 2 and 55.7% in Game 6. Minnesota slid from 45.6% to 39.8% to 37.7%. The Spurs lost Game 1 while making only 27.8% of their threes.
| Team stat (SAS / MIN) | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 6 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Field goal % | 44.8 / 45.6 | 50.0 / 39.8 | 55.7 / 37.7 |
| Three-point % | 27.8 / 38.5 | 41.0 / 30.0 | 47.4 / 35.3 |
| Assists | 24 / 20 | 29 / 19 | 34 / 25 |
| Points in the paint | 58 / 52 | 58 / 36 | 58 / 52 |
How Do You Read a Box Score Like an Analyst?
A box score holds more than points. Efficiency stats show whether a scorer helped or hurt his team. Use these terms when you study San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats.
| Stat | Meaning | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| PTS | Points scored | Shows scoring volume |
| FG% | Made shots divided by attempts | Measures shot-making |
| eFG% | Field goal % with threes weighted at 1.5 | Credits three-point shooters fairly |
| TS% | Points per scoring attempt, free throws included | Gives the full scoring-efficiency picture |
| +/- | Team point margin while a player is on court | Shows impact beyond personal numbers |
| BLK | Shots rejected | Measures rim protection |
Where Can You Verify San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves Match Player Stats?
Check every number against official pages. Stat providers sometimes correct box scores after the final buzzer. Series data in this guide came from a live NBA data feed and was reviewed on September 28, 2026.
| Primary source | Best for | Link |
|---|---|---|
| NBA.com Stats | Official box scores and advanced stats | nba.com/stats |
| San Antonio Spurs team page | Roster, schedule, game recaps | nba.com/spurs |
| Minnesota Timberwolves team page | Roster, schedule, game recaps | nba.com/timberwolves |
What Should You Watch in the Next Spurs–Timberwolves Game?
The schedule lists the next meeting in San Antonio on October 31 (U.S. evening). Rosters can change between seasons, so confirm lineups before tip-off. Keep this San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats checklist handy.
| Watch item | 2026 benchmark | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Wembanyama’s three-point shot | 0-of-8 in Game 1 | Does he find range? |
| Edwards’ efficiency | 9-of-26 in Game 6 | Is he shooting above 42.3%? |
| Minnesota turnovers | 22 in Game 2 | Does Minnesota protect the ball? |
| Spurs bench scoring | 55 points in Game 2 | Do reserves keep the pace? |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who won the 2026 Spurs vs Timberwolves series?
San Antonio won 4-2 in the Western Conference semifinals.
Who scored the most points in the games reviewed?
Stephon Castle scored 32 in Game 6, the highest total across the three full box scores.
How many blocks did Wembanyama record in Game 1?
He blocked 12 shots and added 15 rebounds, 5 assists and 11 points.
Where can I find full San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats?
The official NBA.com stats page lists full San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats for every game.
When do the teams meet next?
The schedule shows a game in San Antonio on October 31 (U.S. evening). Confirm tip-off on the official schedule.
Why did Anthony Edwards struggle in the series?
He shot 22-of-52 across the three games reviewed. His 9-of-26 night in Game 6 was the low point.
Your Next Move: Track the Numbers, Not Just the Score
You now have a working framework for San Antonio Spurs vs Timberwolves match player stats. Bookmark this page. After the next game, compare Wembanyama’s and Edwards’ lines to the benchmarks above. Then share your read with another fan and start the debate.
